2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in Wisconsin
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 37 | 4 | $586 | $379 | +17.3% |
| Ashland County | 34 | 3 | $778 | $562 | +21.7% |
| Barron County | 37 | 3 | $746 | $593 | +11% |
| Bayfield County | 37 | 3 | $670 | $474 | +22.6% |
| Brown County | 57 | 5 | $542 | $418 | +13.9% |
| Buffalo County | 53 | 4 | $699 | $494 | +15.9% |
| Burnett County | 42 | 4 | $698 | $514 | +10.2% |
| Calumet County | 22 | 2 | $543 | $397 | +24% |
| Chippewa County | 34 | 3 | $746 | $577 | +12.7% |
| Clark County | 46 | 4 | $687 | $562 | +11% |
| Columbia County | 49 | 4 | $587 | $384 | +17.3% |
| Crawford County | 46 | 4 | $658 | $405 | +16.3% |
| Dane County | 49 | 3 | $548 | $353 | +27% |
| Dodge County | 46 | 4 | $639 | $399 | +32.5% |
| Door County | 49 | 4 | $542 | $418 | +13.9% |
| Douglas County | 45 | 4 | $670 | $474 | +22.6% |
| Dunn County | 25 | 2 | $746 | $577 | +12.7% |
| Eau Claire County | 34 | 3 | $746 | $577 | +12.7% |
| Florence County | 36 | 3 | $584 | $431 | +11.8% |
| Fond du Lac County | 9 | 1 | $647 | $399 | +34.2% |
| Forest County | 37 | 3 | $646 | $530 | +12.1% |
| Grant County | 18 | 2 | $658 | $405 | +16.3% |
| Green County | 46 | 3 | $580 | $357 | +13.1% |
| Green Lake County | 36 | 3 | $616 | $379 | +10.6% |
| Iowa County | 18 | 2 | $658 | $405 | +16.3% |
| Iron County | 28 | 2 | $702 | $552 | +15.2% |
| Jackson County | 53 | 4 | $699 | $494 | +18.3% |
| Jefferson County | 27 | 2 | $624 | $384 | +27% |
| Juneau County | 28 | 3 | $586 | $379 | +17.3% |
| Kenosha County | 35 | 3 | $631 | $468 | +36.8% |
| Kewaunee County | 57 | 5 | $542 | $418 | +13.9% |
| La Crosse County | 37 | 3 | $638 | $457 | +8.1% |
| Lafayette County | 18 | 2 | $658 | $405 | +16.3% |
| Langlade County | 28 | 2 | $646 | $530 | +12.1% |
| Lincoln County | 37 | 3 | $631 | $486 | +17.7% |
| Manitowoc County | 40 | 3 | $542 | $448 | +13.9% |
| Marathon County | 46 | 4 | $631 | $486 | +17.7% |
| Marinette County | 31 | 2 | $542 | $448 | +13.9% |
| Marquette County | 30 | 3 | $586 | $379 | +17.3% |
| Menominee County | 33 | 3 | $584 | $431 | +11.8% |
| Milwaukee County | 35 | 3 | $663 | $485 | +44.1% |
| Monroe County | 37 | 3 | $699 | $494 | +15.9% |
| Oconto County | 44 | 4 | $542 | $418 | +13.9% |
| Oneida County | 28 | 2 | $646 | $530 | +12.1% |
| Outagamie County | 30 | 3 | $543 | $397 | +24% |
| Ozaukee County | 53 | 4 | $576 | $447 | +29.4% |
| Pepin County | 53 | 4 | $746 | $577 | +12.7% |
| Pierce County | 29 | 3 | $624 | $451 | +15% |
| Polk County | 26 | 3 | $625 | $456 | +13.9% |
| Portage County | 28 | 2 | $631 | $486 | +17.7% |
| Price County | 28 | 2 | $687 | $562 | +11% |
| Racine County | 35 | 3 | $631 | $468 | +36.8% |
| Richland County | 18 | 2 | $616 | $379 | +10.6% |
| Rock County | 24 | 2 | $546 | $357 | +18.2% |
| Rusk County | 34 | 3 | $746 | $599 | +11% |
| Saint Croix County | 29 | 3 | $624 | $451 | +15% |
| Sauk County | 48 | 4 | $573 | $353 | +14.7% |
| Sawyer County | 34 | 3 | $778 | $562 | +21.7% |
| Shawano County | 54 | 5 | $542 | $431 | +13.9% |
| Sheboygan County | 31 | 3 | $573 | $406 | +18.7% |
| Taylor County | 28 | 2 | $687 | $562 | +11% |
| Trempealeau County | 44 | 3 | $638 | $457 | +8.1% |
| Vernon County | 46 | 4 | $658 | $405 | +16.3% |
| Vilas County | 28 | 2 | $646 | $530 | +12.1% |
| Walworth County | 46 | 4 | $546 | $384 | +18.2% |
| Washburn County | 37 | 3 | $670 | $474 | +22.6% |
| Washington County | 53 | 4 | $576 | $447 | +29.4% |
| Waukesha County | 62 | 5 | $576 | $423 | +29.4% |
| Waupaca County | 30 | 3 | $543 | $397 | +12.6% |
| Waushara County | 42 | 4 | $543 | $397 | +12.6% |
| Winnebago County | 30 | 3 | $543 | $397 | +24% |
| Wood County | 37 | 3 | $631 | $486 | +17.7% |