2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in Iowa
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 64 | 5 | $502 | $375 | +7.4% |
| Adams County | 38 | 4 | $609 | $409 | +30.1% |
| Allamakee County | 16 | 2 | $589 | $388 | +16.8% |
| Appanoose County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +18.8% |
| Audubon County | 54 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +21.7% |
| Benton County | 48 | 4 | $490 | $352 | +18% |
| Black Hawk County | 42 | 3 | $477 | $352 | +14.9% |
| Boone County | 48 | 4 | $464 | $350 | +14.1% |
| Bremer County | 32 | 3 | $581 | $387 | +22.8% |
| Buchanan County | 48 | 4 | $490 | $352 | +18% |
| Buena Vista County | 26 | 3 | $549 | $401 | +24.5% |
| Butler County | 58 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Calhoun County | 26 | 3 | $533 | $351 | +30.9% |
| Carroll County | 26 | 3 | $533 | $351 | +30.9% |
| Cass County | 57 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +21.7% |
| Cedar County | 48 | 4 | $490 | $352 | +18% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +13% |
| Cherokee County | 42 | 4 | $505 | $392 | +31.5% |
| Chickasaw County | 42 | 4 | $544 | $388 | +26.8% |
| Clarke County | 38 | 4 | $609 | $409 | +30.1% |
| Clay County | 28 | 3 | $571 | $409 | +7.4% |
| Clayton County | 29 | 3 | $536 | $353 | +29% |
| Clinton County | 52 | 4 | $477 | $353 | +14.9% |
| Crawford County | 32 | 3 | $505 | $392 | +31.5% |
| Dallas County | 42 | 3 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Davis County | 32 | 3 | $524 | $353 | +14.2% |
| Decatur County | 54 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +21.7% |
| Delaware County | 32 | 3 | $529 | $352 | +27.2% |
| Des Moines County | 16 | 2 | $536 | $353 | +16.8% |
| Dickinson County | 28 | 3 | $571 | $409 | +7.4% |
| Dubuque County | 58 | 4 | $477 | $352 | +14.9% |
| Emmet County | 28 | 3 | $579 | $388 | +14.8% |
| Fayette County | 55 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Floyd County | 42 | 4 | $544 | $388 | +26.8% |
| Franklin County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Fremont County | 44 | 4 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Greene County | 29 | 3 | $533 | $351 | +30.9% |
| Grundy County | 32 | 3 | $525 | $350 | +29% |
| Guthrie County | 38 | 4 | $609 | $409 | +30.1% |
| Hamilton County | 36 | 3 | $462 | $345 | +13.5% |
| Hancock County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +13% |
| Hardin County | 52 | 4 | $461 | $345 | +19.4% |
| Harrison County | 41 | 4 | $609 | $409 | +30.1% |
| Henry County | 32 | 3 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Howard County | 26 | 3 | $587 | $388 | +24.1% |
| Humboldt County | 26 | 3 | $587 | $388 | +24.1% |
| Ida County | 42 | 4 | $505 | $392 | +31.5% |
| Iowa County | 29 | 3 | $536 | $353 | +29% |
| Jackson County | 58 | 4 | $477 | $352 | +14.9% |
| Jasper County | 55 | 4 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Jefferson County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Johnson County | 16 | 2 | $536 | $353 | +16.8% |
| Jones County | 32 | 3 | $529 | $352 | +27.2% |
| Keokuk County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +18.8% |
| Kossuth County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +13% |
| Lee County | 32 | 3 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Linn County | 38 | 3 | $490 | $352 | +15.5% |
| Louisa County | 32 | 3 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Lucas County | 26 | 3 | $536 | $353 | +21.6% |
| Lyon County | 28 | 3 | $571 | $409 | +7.4% |
| Madison County | 52 | 4 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Mahaska County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Marion County | 52 | 4 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Marshall County | 32 | 3 | $525 | $350 | +29% |
| Mills County | 57 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Mitchell County | 36 | 3 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Monona County | 42 | 4 | $505 | $392 | +31.5% |
| Monroe County | 52 | 4 | $520 | $353 | +31.1% |
| Montgomery County | 57 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Muscatine County | 22 | 2 | $529 | $352 | +15.8% |
| O'Brien County | 28 | 3 | $571 | $409 | +7.4% |
| Osceola County | 28 | 3 | $571 | $409 | +7.4% |
| Page County | 44 | 4 | $569 | $409 | +8.5% |
| Palo Alto County | 42 | 4 | $505 | $392 | +14.7% |
| Plymouth County | 36 | 3 | $453 | $338 | +2.8% |
| Pocahontas County | 16 | 2 | $621 | $409 | +16.8% |
| Polk County | 58 | 4 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Pottawattamie County | 66 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Poweshiek County | 29 | 3 | $525 | $350 | +29% |
| Ringgold County | 54 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Sac County | 26 | 3 | $549 | $401 | +24.5% |
| Scott County | 58 | 4 | $477 | $352 | +14.9% |
| Shelby County | 57 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +26.6% |
| Sioux County | 54 | 5 | $505 | $392 | +31.5% |
| Story County | 16 | 2 | $533 | $351 | +16.8% |
| Tama County | 58 | 4 | $461 | $345 | +13.2% |
| Taylor County | 44 | 4 | $569 | $409 | +8.5% |
| Union County | 54 | 5 | $569 | $409 | +21.7% |
| Van Buren County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Wapello County | 26 | 3 | $536 | $353 | +21.6% |
| Warren County | 58 | 4 | $459 | $343 | +12% |
| Washington County | 32 | 3 | $524 | $353 | +32.2% |
| Wayne County | 42 | 4 | $524 | $353 | +18.8% |
| Webster County | 16 | 2 | $533 | $351 | +16.8% |
| Winnebago County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Winneshiek County | 16 | 2 | $589 | $388 | +16.8% |
| Woodbury County | 58 | 4 | $453 | $338 | +17.8% |
| Worth County | 52 | 4 | $485 | $362 | +2.5% |
| Wright County | 26 | 3 | $587 | $388 | +24.1% |