2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in Ohio
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 99 | 6 | $512 | $435 | +22.8% |
| Allen County | 99 | 6 | $538 | $461 | +20.5% |
| Ashland County | 60 | 4 | $542 | $451 | +29.4% |
| Ashtabula County | 74 | 5 | $490 | $428 | +20.2% |
| Athens County | 66 | 4 | $621 | $521 | +18.7% |
| Auglaize County | 82 | 5 | $538 | $461 | +20.5% |
| Belmont County | 82 | 5 | $532 | $425 | +15.6% |
| Brown County | 130 | 8 | $496 | $366 | +19% |
| Butler County | 130 | 8 | $483 | $356 | +17.5% |
| Carroll County | 113 | 7 | $504 | $417 | +4.4% |
| Champaign County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Clark County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Clermont County | 130 | 8 | $496 | $366 | +19% |
| Clinton County | 115 | 7 | $496 | $366 | +19% |
| Columbiana County | 99 | 6 | $506 | $424 | +22% |
| Coshocton County | 97 | 6 | $520 | $383 | +6% |
| Crawford County | 66 | 4 | $592 | $505 | +15.2% |
| Cuyahoga County | 119 | 8 | $491 | $399 | +20.4% |
| Darke County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Defiance County | 121 | 8 | $525 | $403 | +17.8% |
| Delaware County | 113 | 7 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Erie County | 99 | 6 | $498 | $423 | +20% |
| Fairfield County | 113 | 7 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Fayette County | 98 | 6 | $539 | $397 | +14.5% |
| Franklin County | 130 | 8 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Fulton County | 102 | 7 | $525 | $423 | +17.9% |
| Gallia County | 81 | 5 | $545 | $426 | +24.7% |
| Geauga County | 105 | 7 | $490 | $399 | +20.2% |
| Greene County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Guernsey County | 81 | 5 | $572 | $443 | +16.6% |
| Hamilton County | 130 | 8 | $483 | $356 | +17.5% |
| Hancock County | 82 | 5 | $538 | $461 | +20.5% |
| Hardin County | 114 | 7 | $538 | $441 | +11.3% |
| Harrison County | 98 | 6 | $532 | $425 | +15.6% |
| Henry County | 102 | 7 | $525 | $423 | +17.9% |
| Highland County | 115 | 7 | $496 | $366 | +19% |
| Hocking County | 113 | 7 | $538 | $396 | +21.6% |
| Holmes County | 97 | 6 | $552 | $423 | +16.9% |
| Huron County | 99 | 6 | $498 | $423 | +20% |
| Jackson County | 97 | 6 | $545 | $426 | +25.3% |
| Jefferson County | 82 | 5 | $532 | $425 | +15.6% |
| Knox County | 44 | 3 | $669 | $502 | +23.1% |
| Lake County | 105 | 7 | $490 | $399 | +20.2% |
| Lawrence County | 66 | 4 | $545 | $477 | +24.8% |
| Licking County | 97 | 6 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Logan County | 130 | 8 | $538 | $397 | +7.2% |
| Lorain County | 138 | 9 | $490 | $399 | +20.2% |
| Lucas County | 121 | 8 | $525 | $403 | +17.8% |
| Madison County | 115 | 7 | $539 | $397 | +14.5% |
| Mahoning County | 114 | 7 | $506 | $399 | +22% |
| Marion County | 66 | 4 | $665 | $510 | +21.9% |
| Medina County | 125 | 8 | $504 | $386 | +20.2% |
| Meigs County | 81 | 5 | $617 | $473 | +17.9% |
| Mercer County | 82 | 5 | $538 | $461 | +20.5% |
| Miami County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Monroe County | 97 | 6 | $532 | $425 | +15.6% |
| Montgomery County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Morgan County | 113 | 7 | $520 | $383 | +13% |
| Morrow County | 98 | 6 | $548 | $404 | +16.9% |
| Muskingum County | 81 | 5 | $572 | $443 | +16.6% |
| Noble County | 97 | 6 | $532 | $425 | +15.6% |
| Ottawa County | 99 | 6 | $498 | $423 | +20% |
| Paulding County | 97 | 6 | $538 | $441 | +20.5% |
| Perry County | 113 | 7 | $520 | $383 | +13% |
| Pickaway County | 113 | 7 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Pike County | 82 | 5 | $545 | $477 | +25.3% |
| Portage County | 125 | 8 | $504 | $386 | +20.2% |
| Preble County | 130 | 8 | $536 | $389 | +11.7% |
| Putnam County | 97 | 6 | $538 | $441 | +20.5% |
| Richland County | 66 | 4 | $592 | $505 | +15.2% |
| Ross County | 82 | 5 | $545 | $477 | +25.3% |
| Sandusky County | 99 | 6 | $498 | $423 | +20% |
| Scioto County | 82 | 5 | $545 | $477 | +25.3% |
| Seneca County | 114 | 7 | $498 | $423 | +20% |
| Shelby County | 115 | 7 | $536 | $389 | +11.9% |
| Stark County | 130 | 8 | $504 | $417 | +16.4% |
| Summit County | 125 | 8 | $504 | $386 | +20.2% |
| Trumbull County | 114 | 7 | $506 | $399 | +22% |
| Tuscarawas County | 60 | 4 | $607 | $487 | +15% |
| Union County | 130 | 8 | $538 | $397 | +14.3% |
| Van Wert County | 82 | 5 | $538 | $461 | +20.5% |
| Vinton County | 113 | 7 | $538 | $396 | +23.5% |
| Warren County | 130 | 8 | $483 | $356 | +17.5% |
| Washington County | 59 | 4 | $617 | $473 | +13.3% |
| Wayne County | 113 | 7 | $552 | $423 | +16.9% |
| Williams County | 80 | 6 | $564 | $423 | +23.6% |
| Wood County | 106 | 7 | $525 | $423 | +17.9% |
| Wyandot County | 99 | 6 | $498 | $423 | +20% |