2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in North Carolina
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | 45 | 5 | $610 | $460 | +31.2% |
| Alexander County | 63 | 4 | $596 | $463 | +24.2% |
| Alleghany County | 41 | 3 | $677 | $527 | +27.2% |
| Anson County | 62 | 4 | $583 | $449 | +19.2% |
| Ashe County | 26 | 2 | $737 | $557 | +38.4% |
| Avery County | 51 | 4 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Beaufort County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.6% |
| Bertie County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Bladen County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Brunswick County | 65 | 4 | $686 | $533 | +24% |
| Buncombe County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Burke County | 63 | 4 | $596 | $463 | +24.2% |
| Cabarrus County | 68 | 4 | $583 | $447 | +20.4% |
| Caldwell County | 63 | 4 | $596 | $463 | +24.2% |
| Camden County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Carteret County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.6% |
| Caswell County | 39 | 4 | $610 | $460 | +31.2% |
| Catawba County | 63 | 4 | $596 | $463 | +24.2% |
| Chatham County | 16 | 2 | $610 | $460 | +23.3% |
| Cherokee County | 36 | 3 | $729 | $551 | +26.9% |
| Chowan County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Clay County | 51 | 4 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Cleveland County | 64 | 3 | $629 | $485 | +21.8% |
| Columbus County | 65 | 4 | $686 | $533 | +24% |
| Craven County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.6% |
| Cumberland County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Currituck County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Dare County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.6% |
| Davidson County | 89 | 6 | $546 | $420 | +26.9% |
| Davie County | 83 | 6 | $546 | $420 | +26.9% |
| Duplin County | 50 | 3 | $731 | $551 | +28.3% |
| Durham County | 31 | 3 | $610 | $460 | +23.3% |
| Edgecombe County | 28 | 2 | $828 | $624 | +29.5% |
| Forsyth County | 89 | 6 | $546 | $420 | +26.9% |
| Franklin County | 44 | 4 | $591 | $446 | +23.4% |
| Gaston County | 60 | 3 | $640 | $493 | +22.7% |
| Gates County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Graham County | 51 | 4 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Granville County | 48 | 4 | $641 | $498 | +19.1% |
| Greene County | 28 | 2 | $828 | $624 | +29.5% |
| Guilford County | 83 | 6 | $548 | $422 | +24.6% |
| Halifax County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Harnett County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Haywood County | 64 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Henderson County | 57 | 5 | $729 | $551 | +26.9% |
| Hertford County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Hoke County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Hyde County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Iredell County | 63 | 4 | $596 | $463 | +24.2% |
| Jackson County | 64 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Johnston County | 44 | 4 | $591 | $446 | +23.4% |
| Jones County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Lee County | 31 | 3 | $610 | $460 | +23.3% |
| Lenoir County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Lincoln County | 64 | 3 | $629 | $485 | +21.8% |
| Macon County | 51 | 4 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Madison County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Martin County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| McDowell County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Mecklenburg County | 81 | 5 | $583 | $447 | +20.4% |
| Mitchell County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Montgomery County | 43 | 3 | $758 | $590 | +40% |
| Moore County | 43 | 3 | $758 | $590 | +40% |
| Nash County | 37 | 2 | $682 | $515 | +28.9% |
| New Hanover County | 65 | 4 | $686 | $533 | +24% |
| Northampton County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Onslow County | 37 | 2 | $731 | $551 | +28.3% |
| Orange County | 44 | 4 | $610 | $460 | +23.3% |
| Pamlico County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Pasquotank County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Pender County | 65 | 4 | $686 | $533 | +24% |
| Perquimans County | 28 | 2 | $837 | $630 | +29.5% |
| Person County | 39 | 4 | $610 | $460 | +31.2% |
| Pitt County | 28 | 2 | $828 | $624 | +29.5% |
| Polk County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Randolph County | 75 | 5 | $548 | $422 | +24.6% |
| Richmond County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Robeson County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Rockingham County | 63 | 5 | $593 | $457 | +34.8% |
| Rowan County | 54 | 3 | $592 | $447 | +22.3% |
| Rutherford County | 64 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Sampson County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Scotland County | 56 | 4 | $649 | $505 | +35.6% |
| Stanly County | 52 | 3 | $583 | $449 | +19.2% |
| Stokes County | 75 | 5 | $546 | $420 | +26.9% |
| Surry County | 48 | 3 | $596 | $450 | +38.6% |
| Swain County | 51 | 4 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Transylvania County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |
| Tyrrell County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Union County | 68 | 4 | $583 | $447 | +20.4% |
| Vance County | 48 | 4 | $641 | $498 | +22% |
| Wake County | 44 | 4 | $591 | $446 | +23.4% |
| Warren County | 48 | 4 | $641 | $498 | +19.1% |
| Washington County | 28 | 2 | $845 | $636 | +29.5% |
| Watauga County | 26 | 2 | $737 | $557 | +38.4% |
| Wayne County | 28 | 2 | $828 | $624 | +29.5% |
| Wilkes County | 64 | 4 | $677 | $514 | +39% |
| Wilson County | 28 | 2 | $828 | $624 | +29.5% |
| Yadkin County | 89 | 6 | $546 | $420 | +26.9% |
| Yancey County | 59 | 5 | $702 | $546 | +26.5% |