2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in Indiana
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Allen County | 47 | 3 | $513 | $432 | +22.1% |
| Bartholomew County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +33.3% |
| Benton County | 47 | 3 | $466 | $393 | +22.5% |
| Blackford County | 47 | 3 | $464 | $391 | +22.5% |
| Boone County | 71 | 5 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Brown County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +22.4% |
| Carroll County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Cass County | 47 | 3 | $500 | $422 | +29.2% |
| Clark County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Clay County | 47 | 3 | $504 | $425 | +21.7% |
| Clinton County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Crawford County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Daviess County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Dearborn County | 47 | 3 | $471 | $397 | +23.7% |
| Decatur County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +33.3% |
| Dekalb County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Delaware County | 47 | 3 | $464 | $391 | +22.5% |
| Dubois County | 56 | 4 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Elkhart County | 47 | 3 | $459 | $386 | +22.1% |
| Fayette County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Floyd County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Fountain County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Franklin County | 47 | 3 | $471 | $397 | +23.7% |
| Fulton County | 47 | 3 | $500 | $422 | +29.2% |
| Gibson County | 56 | 4 | $470 | $396 | +22.5% |
| Grant County | 47 | 3 | $464 | $391 | +22.5% |
| Greene County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Hamilton County | 56 | 4 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Hancock County | 71 | 5 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Harrison County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Hendricks County | 56 | 4 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Henry County | 71 | 5 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Howard County | 56 | 4 | $500 | $422 | +29.2% |
| Huntington County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Jackson County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +33.3% |
| Jasper County | 47 | 3 | $466 | $393 | +22.5% |
| Jay County | 47 | 3 | $464 | $391 | +22.5% |
| Jefferson County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Jennings County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +33.3% |
| Johnson County | 71 | 5 | $481 | $405 | +22.4% |
| Knox County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Kosciusko County | 47 | 3 | $459 | $386 | +22.1% |
| Lagrange County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Lake County | 47 | 3 | $499 | $421 | +32.9% |
| LaPorte County | 47 | 3 | $499 | $421 | +32.9% |
| Lawrence County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +22.4% |
| Madison County | 71 | 5 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Marion County | 56 | 4 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Marshall County | 47 | 3 | $459 | $386 | +22.1% |
| Martin County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Miami County | 47 | 3 | $500 | $422 | +29.2% |
| Monroe County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +22.4% |
| Montgomery County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Morgan County | 47 | 3 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Newton County | 47 | 3 | $466 | $393 | +22.5% |
| Noble County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Ohio County | 47 | 3 | $471 | $397 | +23.7% |
| Orange County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Owen County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +22.4% |
| Parke County | 47 | 3 | $504 | $425 | +21.7% |
| Perry County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Pike County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Porter County | 47 | 3 | $499 | $421 | +32.9% |
| Posey County | 56 | 4 | $470 | $396 | +22.5% |
| Pulaski County | 47 | 3 | $500 | $422 | +29.2% |
| Putnam County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Randolph County | 47 | 3 | $464 | $391 | +22.5% |
| Ripley County | 47 | 3 | $471 | $397 | +23.7% |
| Rush County | 47 | 3 | $481 | $405 | +33.3% |
| Scott County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Shelby County | 56 | 4 | $476 | $401 | +22.5% |
| Spencer County | 47 | 3 | $446 | $376 | +22.4% |
| Starke County | 47 | 3 | $459 | $386 | +22.1% |
| Steuben County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| St. Joseph County | 47 | 3 | $459 | $386 | +22.1% |
| Sullivan County | 47 | 3 | $504 | $425 | +21.7% |
| Switzerland County | 47 | 3 | $471 | $397 | +23.7% |
| Tippecanoe County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Tipton County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $388 | +22.5% |
| Union County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Vanderburgh County | 56 | 4 | $470 | $396 | +22.5% |
| Vermillion County | 47 | 3 | $504 | $425 | +21.7% |
| Vigo County | 47 | 3 | $504 | $425 | +21.7% |
| Wabash County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| Warren County | 47 | 3 | $466 | $393 | +22.5% |
| Warrick County | 56 | 4 | $470 | $396 | +22.5% |
| Washington County | 32 | 2 | $486 | $445 | +58.3% |
| Wayne County | 47 | 3 | $461 | $391 | +21.5% |
| Wells County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |
| White County | 47 | 3 | $466 | $393 | +22.5% |
| Whitley County | 47 | 3 | $516 | $434 | +22.5% |