nursing home in Lancaster, PA
Glen at Willow Valley
675 Willow Valley Square, Lancaster, PA 17602 · (717) 464-6161
CMS overall star rating
- Health inspections★★★★★5
- Staffing★★★★★5
- Quality measures★★★★★5
- CMS high performer
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. We refresh our information from this source. About our data
Glen at Willow Valley at a glance
Glen at Willow Valley is a 262-bed non-profit nursing home in Lancaster, Pennsylvania (Lancaster County).
CMS gives it 5 out of 5 stars on its overall star rating, better than the Pennsylvania average of 3.
Residents receive about 4.5 hours of nursing care per day (0.7 of them from registered nurses), better than the state average of 3.9 hours.
Its most recent standard health inspection (December 4, 2025) found 0 health citations. The Pennsylvania average is 10.
It has not received a federal fine in the past three years.
Nursing staff turnover is 28.9% per year (state average 44.5%).
Facility details
- Type
- Nursing home
- Ownership
- Non Profit - Corporation
- Beds
- 262
- Certified for
- Medicare
- Medicare-certified since
- July 20, 1995
- Continuing care retirement community
- Yes
- Resident/family council
- Both
- County
- Lancaster County
- CMS Certification Number
- 395956
Ratings
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall star rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3 / 5 | 3 / 5 | Better |
| Health inspection rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 2.8 / 5 | 2.8 / 5 | Better |
| Staffing rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3 / 5 | 2.9 / 5 | Better |
| Quality measures rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3.6 / 5 | 3.6 / 5 | Better |
| Long-stay quality rating (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 | Better |
| Short-stay (rehab) quality rating (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3.3 / 5 | 3.3 / 5 | Better |
Staffing
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total nurse staff hours per resident per day ⓘ (higher is better) | 4.45 hrs | 3.89 hrs | 3.86 hrs | Better |
| Registered nurse hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 0.70 hrs | 0.79 hrs | 0.69 hrs | Average |
| Nurse aide hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 2.69 hrs | 2.19 hrs | 2.32 hrs | Better |
| Weekend nurse staff hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 4.11 hrs | 3.53 hrs | 3.42 hrs | Better |
| Nursing staff turnover (yearly) (lower is better) | 28.9% | 44.5% | 45.8% | Better |
| Registered nurse turnover (yearly) (lower is better) | 38.8% | 39.9% | 42.9% | Better |
| Administrators who left in the past year (lower is better) | 1 | 1 | 1 | Worse |
Inspections
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health citations in the most recent inspection (lower is better) | 0 | 10 | 9 | Better |
| Citations from complaint investigations (latest cycle) (lower is better) | 0 | 3 | 3 | Better |
| Weighted health inspection score ⓘ (lower is better) | 0 | 82.4 | 80.6 | Better |
Penalties
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fines in the past 3 years (lower is better) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Better |
| Total fines in the past 3 years (lower is better) | $0 | $25,774 | $30,972 | Better |
| All federal penalties in the past 3 years (lower is better) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Better |
Size
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified beds | 262 | 127 | 107 | |
| Average residents per day | 232 | 105 | 86 | |
| Occupancy | 88.5% | 84% | 80.9% |
Long-stay residents
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents with a fall causing major injury (lower is better) | 7.2% | 3.1% | 3.2% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers (lower is better) | 3.1% | 4.8% | 4.6% | Better |
| Long-stay residents given antipsychotic medication (lower is better) | 13.9% | 17.7% | 15.4% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection (lower is better) | 0.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in the bladder (lower is better) | 0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | Better |
| Long-stay residents needing more help with daily activities (lower is better) | 20.2% | 16.8% | 13.9% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents whose walking worsened (lower is better) | 12.7% | 17% | 14.1% | Better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight (lower is better) | 3.4% | 6.2% | 5.2% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms (lower is better) | 0.1% | 10.8% | 12.8% | Better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained (lower is better) | 0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | Better |
| Long-stay residents given anti-anxiety or sleep medication (lower is better) | 15.7% | 20% | 19.5% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with new or worse incontinence (lower is better) | 23.9% | 25.5% | 19% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents given a flu vaccine (higher is better) | 98.3% | 93.5% | 95.5% | Average |
| Long-stay residents given a pneumonia vaccine (higher is better) | 95.5% | 87.5% | 93.6% | Average |
Short-stay residents
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-stay residents newly given antipsychotic medication (lower is better) | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.6% | Better |
| Short-stay residents given a flu vaccine (higher is better) | 83.9% | 68.7% | 79.8% | Better |
| Short-stay residents given a pneumonia vaccine (higher is better) | 90.1% | 70% | 82% | Better |
Inspection citations
State inspectors cited this home for 1 health deficiency and 10 fire safety deficiencies in the inspection records CMS currently publishes. None were rated as causing actual harm to residents.
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 4, 2025 Fire safety | Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0353 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 24, 2026 |
| December 4, 2025 Fire safety | Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0372 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 24, 2026 |
| December 4, 2025 Fire safety | Have properly located and lighted "Exit" signs. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0293 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 24, 2026 |
| October 18, 2024 Fire safety | Have stairways and smokeproof enclosures used as exits that meet safety requirements. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0225 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 29, 2024 |
| October 18, 2024 Fire safety | Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0321 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 29, 2024 |
| October 18, 2024 Fire safety | Have properly installed hallway dispensers for alcohol-based hand rub. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0325 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 29, 2024 |
| October 18, 2024 Fire safety | Install corridor and hallway doors that block smoke. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0363 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 29, 2024 |
| October 18, 2024 Fire safety | Install a two-hour-resistant firewall separation. Construction Deficiencies · Tag K0133 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 29, 2024 |
| November 17, 2023 Fire safety | Have stairways and smokeproof enclosures used as exits that meet safety requirements. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0225 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected January 23, 2024 |
| November 17, 2023 Fire safety | Have elevators that firefighters can control in the event of a fire. Services Deficiencies · Tag K0531 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected January 23, 2024 |
| November 17, 2023 Standard | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Tag F0684 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected January 16, 2024 |
Severity letters follow the CMS scope-and-severity grid: A–C no actual harm with potential for minimal harm; D–F potential for more than minimal harm; G–I actual harm; J–L immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety. How to read inspection citations.
Fines and payment denials
CMS reports no federal fines or payment denials in the past three years.
Owners and managers
Individuals and organizations reported to CMS as owning or operating this nursing home.
| Name | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLOW VALLEY COMMUNITIES Organization | 5% or greater direct ownership interest | 100% | 12/06/1982 |
| ALLMOND, SUSAN Individual | corporate director | NOT APPLICABLE | 05/01/2022 |
| KEMRER, JOHN Individual | corporate director | NOT APPLICABLE | 05/01/2022 |
| BARLEY, JANE Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 04/19/2012 |
| BRANT, LESLIE Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 04/24/2019 |
| GERNER, ELRIC Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 05/01/2022 |
| GILBERT, JILL Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 04/24/2019 |
| GRANT, GERALD Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 05/01/2022 |
| MASHNER, MARVIN Individual | corporate officer | NOT APPLICABLE | 05/01/2022 |
| DONEGAN, MARGARET Individual | w-2 managing employee | NOT APPLICABLE | 11/27/2002 |
| HUNSICKER, KENDALL Individual | w-2 managing employee | NOT APPLICABLE | 11/09/1999 |
Other nursing homes near Glen at Willow Valley
Lakeside at Willow Valley
300 Willow Valley Lakes Drive, Willow Street, PA 17584 · 1.2 mi
Non-profit · 80 beds
- CMS high performer
★★★★★5Much above averageLancaster Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
900 East King Street, Lancaster, PA 17602 · 2.9 mi
For-profit · 446 beds · Part of Imperial Healthcare Group
★★★★★2Below averageHamilton Arms Center
336 South West End Avenue, Lancaster, PA 17603 · 3.3 mi
For-profit · 94 beds
- Abuse citation
★★★★★2Below averageRose City Nursing and Rehab at Lancaster
425 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA 17602 · 3.4 mi
For-profit · 124 beds · Part of Lme Family Holdings
★★★★★2Below averageAbbeyville Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Cent
100 Abbeyville Road, Lancaster, PA 17603 · 3.8 mi
For-profit · 172 beds · Part of Genesis Healthcare
★★★★★3Average- ★★★★★5Much above average
Frequently asked questions
What is Glen at Willow Valley's rating?
Glen at Willow Valley has 5 out of 5 stars on the CMS overall star rating. The average for Pennsylvania nursing homes is 3 stars.
How many inspection citations did Glen at Willow Valley receive?
Its most recent standard health inspection found 0 citations, compared with a Pennsylvania average of 10. Every citation is listed on this page with its severity.
Does Glen at Willow Valley accept Medicare and Medicaid?
CMS lists it as certified for: Medicare. Call the facility to confirm bed availability and whether it accepts your specific plan.
Who owns Glen at Willow Valley?
It is non profit - corporation. The ownership section on this page lists the owners and managers reported to CMS.
Where is Glen at Willow Valley and how do I contact it?
Glen at Willow Valley is at 675 Willow Valley Square, Lancaster, PA 17602. Phone: (717) 464-6161.
About this data
Ratings and measures come from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. They're based on state inspections, patient surveys and facility reports, and they describe the past. Facilities change, so visit in person and confirm details directly. About our data · Spotted an error? Let us know.