Ranking · Nursing Homes

Which states have the best nursing homes?

Each state’s average CMS overall rating, nurse staffing and share of homes with an abuse citation, side by side.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. We refresh our information from this source. About our data

#StateAvg. starsNurse hrs / resident / day1-star homesWith abuse citationHomes
1Hawaii3.757.3%0%43
2Arkansas3.4411%3.2%221
3Alaska3.46.910%5%20
4District of Columbia3.44.75.9%11.8%17
5New Jersey3.33.89.5%4%348
6Utah3.34.19.4%11.3%97
7Arizona3.347.2%28.6%140
8Florida3.33.812.9%6.5%694
9Washington3.34.411.5%8.3%193
10Maryland3.23.915.1%10.9%221
11Delaware3.24.34.7%22.7%44
12Ohio3.23.712.9%4.3%922
13California3.24.516.1%10%1,165
14Colorado3.23.712.5%24.3%210
15Minnesota3.24.219%7.4%338
16North Dakota3.24.419.7%15.3%72
17Idaho3.2420.3%10%80
18Indiana3.13.717.9%6.9%507
19Nevada3.14.321.5%13.6%66
20Michigan3.1417.1%14.2%422
21Oregon3.1517.3%10.2%128
22Kansas3.14.119.1%7.1%296
23Iowa3.13.820.3%4.4%387
24Maine3.14.319.5%0%78
25Massachusetts33.919.2%1.8%341
26New Hampshire33.916.4%0%73
27Tennessee33.819.3%4%303
28New York33.618.8%8.3%593
29West Virginia33.720.5%7.3%123
30South Carolina33.821%6.4%187
31Alabama33.918.8%5.4%224
32Connecticut33.718.9%24.1%191
33Kentucky3422.2%1.9%267
34Wisconsin34.221.8%6.2%323
35Pennsylvania33.922.2%16%656
36Virginia33.821%10.4%289
37South Dakota2.93.820.2%13.5%96
38North Carolina2.93.921.9%7.9%419
39Vermont2.94.221.9%12.1%33
40Rhode Island2.93.718.3%8.3%72
41Montana2.9422%9.8%61
42Wyoming2.93.920%30.6%36
43New Mexico2.93.517.9%19.1%68
44Nebraska2.8428.7%0.6%180
45Mississippi2.74.225.6%9.4%202
46Oklahoma2.73.826.3%9.9%283
47Georgia2.73.628.8%6.2%356
48Texas2.73.427.6%10.5%1,177
49Louisiana2.63.833.7%4.9%265
50Illinois2.53.437.1%28.7%666
51Missouri2.53.434%12.9%487

How this ranking works

Simple averages across all CMS-rated nursing homes in each state (each home counts equally). A ranking is a starting point, not a recommendation. Open each facility page for the full picture.