nursing home in South Mountain, PA
South Mountain Restoration Cen
Building #1, South Mountain, PA 17261 · (717) 749-3121
CMS overall star rating
- Health inspections★★★★★5
- Staffing★★★★★5
- Quality measures★★★★★4
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. We refresh our information from this source. About our data
South Mountain Restoration Cen at a glance
South Mountain Restoration Cen is a 159-bed government nursing home in South Mountain, Pennsylvania (Franklin County).
CMS gives it 5 out of 5 stars on its overall star rating, better than the Pennsylvania average of 3.
Residents receive about 5.6 hours of nursing care per day (1.3 of them from registered nurses), better than the state average of 3.9 hours.
Its most recent standard health inspection (September 18, 2025) found 1 health citation. The Pennsylvania average is 10.
It has not received a federal fine in the past three years.
Nursing staff turnover is 50.4% per year (state average 44.5%).
Facility details
- Type
- Nursing home
- Ownership
- Government - State
- Beds
- 159
- Certified for
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Medicare-certified since
- July 1, 1985
- Resident/family council
- Resident
- County
- Franklin County
- CMS Certification Number
- 395583
Ratings
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall star rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3 / 5 | 3 / 5 | Better |
| Health inspection rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 2.8 / 5 | 2.8 / 5 | Better |
| Staffing rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 5 / 5 | 3 / 5 | 2.9 / 5 | Better |
| Quality measures rating ⓘ (higher is better) | 4 / 5 | 3.6 / 5 | 3.6 / 5 | Average |
| Long-stay quality rating (higher is better) | 4 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 | Average |
Staffing
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total nurse staff hours per resident per day ⓘ (higher is better) | 5.65 hrs | 3.89 hrs | 3.86 hrs | Better |
| Registered nurse hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 1.28 hrs | 0.79 hrs | 0.69 hrs | Better |
| Nurse aide hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 3.00 hrs | 2.19 hrs | 2.32 hrs | Better |
| Weekend nurse staff hours per resident per day (higher is better) | 4.43 hrs | 3.53 hrs | 3.42 hrs | Better |
| Nursing staff turnover (yearly) (lower is better) | 50.4% | 44.5% | 45.8% | Worse |
| Registered nurse turnover (yearly) (lower is better) | 48.6% | 39.9% | 42.9% | Worse |
| Administrators who left in the past year (lower is better) | 1 | 1 | 1 | Worse |
Inspections
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health citations in the most recent inspection (lower is better) | 1 | 10 | 9 | Better |
| Citations from complaint investigations (latest cycle) (lower is better) | 0 | 3 | 3 | Better |
| Weighted health inspection score ⓘ (lower is better) | 8 | 82.4 | 80.6 | Better |
Penalties
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fines in the past 3 years (lower is better) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Better |
| Total fines in the past 3 years (lower is better) | $0 | $25,774 | $30,972 | Better |
| All federal penalties in the past 3 years (lower is better) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Better |
Size
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified beds | 159 | 127 | 107 | |
| Average residents per day | 89 | 105 | 86 | |
| Occupancy | 56% | 84% | 80.9% |
Long-stay residents
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents with a fall causing major injury (lower is better) | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.2% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers (lower is better) | 3.9% | 4.8% | 4.6% | Better |
| Long-stay residents given antipsychotic medication (lower is better) | 62.3% | 17.7% | 15.4% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection (lower is better) | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.6% | Better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in the bladder (lower is better) | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.8% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents needing more help with daily activities (lower is better) | 12.7% | 16.8% | 13.9% | Better |
| Long-stay residents whose walking worsened (lower is better) | 7.3% | 17% | 14.1% | Better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight (lower is better) | 9.9% | 6.2% | 5.2% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms (lower is better) | 0.3% | 10.8% | 12.8% | Better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained (lower is better) | 0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | Better |
| Long-stay residents given anti-anxiety or sleep medication (lower is better) | 38.6% | 20% | 19.5% | Worse |
| Long-stay residents with new or worse incontinence (lower is better) | 13.2% | 25.5% | 19% | Better |
| Long-stay residents given a flu vaccine (higher is better) | 98.9% | 93.5% | 95.5% | Average |
| Long-stay residents given a pneumonia vaccine (higher is better) | 97.3% | 87.5% | 93.6% | Average |
Short-stay residents
| Measure | This facility | Pennsylvania avg. | U.S. avg. | vs. U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-stay residents given a pneumonia vaccine (higher is better) | 78.3% | 70% | 82% | Average |
Inspection citations
State inspectors cited this home for 6 health deficiencies and 14 fire safety deficiencies in the inspection records CMS currently publishes. None were rated as causing actual harm to residents.
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 18, 2025 Standard | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Tag F0812 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected November 6, 2025 |
| October 3, 2024 Fire safety | Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0372 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected December 20, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 Fire safety | Install an approved automatic sprinkler system. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0351 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected December 20, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 Fire safety | Have stairways and smokeproof enclosures used as exits that meet safety requirements. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0225 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected December 20, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 Fire safety | Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0353 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected December 20, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 Fire safety | Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds. Gas, Vacuum, and Electrical Systems Deficiencies · Tag K0918 | C No harm, widespread | Corrected December 20, 2024 |
| October 3, 2024 Standard | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Tag F0812 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected November 18, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Fire safety | Install emergency lighting that can last at least 1 1/2 hours. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0291 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected February 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Fire safety | Provide exit doors that are held open by devices that will automatically close on the activation of a fire alarm or smoke detector. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0223 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Fire safety | Install smoke barrier doors that can resist smoke for at least 20 minutes. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0374 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Fire safety | Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds. Gas, Vacuum, and Electrical Systems Deficiencies · Tag K0918 | C No harm, widespread | Corrected February 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Standard | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly Administration Deficiencies · Tag F0868 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected January 30, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Standard | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Tag F0812 | E Potential harm, pattern | Corrected January 30, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Standard | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Tag F0656 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected January 30, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 Standard | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Tag F0686 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected January 30, 2024 |
| December 14, 2022 Fire safety | Ensure proper usage of power strips and extension cords. Gas, Vacuum, and Electrical Systems Deficiencies · Tag K0920 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 17, 2023 |
| December 14, 2022 Fire safety | Have stairways and smokeproof enclosures used as exits that meet safety requirements. Egress Deficiencies · Tag K0225 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 17, 2023 |
| December 14, 2022 Fire safety | Install properly constructed windows in hallway walls or doors. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0364 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 17, 2023 |
| December 14, 2022 Fire safety | Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating. Smoke Deficiencies · Tag K0372 | D Potential harm, isolated | Corrected February 17, 2023 |
| December 14, 2022 Fire safety | Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds. Gas, Vacuum, and Electrical Systems Deficiencies · Tag K0918 | C No harm, widespread | Corrected February 17, 2023 |
Severity letters follow the CMS scope-and-severity grid: A–C no actual harm with potential for minimal harm; D–F potential for more than minimal harm; G–I actual harm; J–L immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety. How to read inspection citations.
Fines and payment denials
CMS reports no federal fines or payment denials in the past three years.
Owners and managers
Individuals and organizations reported to CMS as owning or operating this nursing home.
| Name | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERER, MELINDA Individual | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 01/01/2022 |
| DELACRUZ, KRISTA Individual | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 07/09/2022 |
| HUDZINSKI, MARTIN Individual | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 01/06/2014 |
| HYDE, BRADLEY Individual | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 09/24/2016 |
| PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES Organization | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 09/15/2025 |
| SLOAT, SHANE Individual | adp of the snf | NOT APPLICABLE | 02/15/2025 |
| COMMERER, MELINDA Individual | operational/managerial control | NOT APPLICABLE | 01/01/2022 |
| DELACRUZ, KRISTA Individual | operational/managerial control | NOT APPLICABLE | 07/09/2022 |
| HUDZINSKI, MARTIN Individual | operational/managerial control | NOT APPLICABLE | 01/06/2014 |
| HYDE, BRADLEY Individual | operational/managerial control | NOT APPLICABLE | 09/24/2016 |
| SLOAT, SHANE Individual | operational/managerial control | NOT APPLICABLE | 02/15/2025 |
Other nursing homes near South Mountain Restoration Cen
Paramount Nursing and Rehab at Fayetteville, LLC
6375 Chambersburg Road, Fayetteville, PA 17222 · 4.8 mi
For-profit · 92 beds
★★★★★1Much below averageQuincy Retirement Community
6596 Orphanage Road, Waynesboro, PA 17268 · 5.9 mi
Non-profit · 94 beds · Part of Presbyterian Senior Living
★★★★★4Above averageConcordia at Spiritrust Luther Ridge
2781 Luther Drive, Chambersburg, PA 17202 · 9.4 mi
Non-profit · 40 beds
★★★★★3AverageLaurel Lakes Rehabilitation and Wellness Center
201 Franklin Farm Lane, Chambersburg, PA 17201 · 10.6 mi
For-profit · 186 beds
★★★★★2Below averageChambersburg Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Ce
1070 Stouffer Avenue, Chambersburg, PA 17201 · 10.9 mi
For-profit · 210 beds · Part of Genesis Healthcare
- Abuse citation
★★★★★2Below averageGardens at Gettysburg, the
741 Chambersburg Road, Gettysburg, PA 17325 · 11.5 mi
For-profit · 102 beds · Part of Priority Healthcare Group
★★★★★4Above average
All nursing homes in South Mountain, PA · Compare side by side
Frequently asked questions
What is South Mountain Restoration Cen's rating?
South Mountain Restoration Cen has 5 out of 5 stars on the CMS overall star rating. The average for Pennsylvania nursing homes is 3 stars.
How many inspection citations did South Mountain Restoration Cen receive?
Its most recent standard health inspection found 1 citation, compared with a Pennsylvania average of 10. Every citation is listed on this page with its severity.
Does South Mountain Restoration Cen accept Medicare and Medicaid?
CMS lists it as certified for: Medicare and Medicaid. Call the facility to confirm bed availability and whether it accepts your specific plan.
Who owns South Mountain Restoration Cen?
It is government - state. The ownership section on this page lists the owners and managers reported to CMS.
Where is South Mountain Restoration Cen and how do I contact it?
South Mountain Restoration Cen is at Building #1, South Mountain, PA 17261. Phone: (717) 749-3121.
About this data
Ratings and measures come from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. They're based on state inspections, patient surveys and facility reports, and they describe the past. Facilities change, so visit in person and confirm details directly. About our data · Spotted an error? Let us know.