2027 plan year · Texas
2027 Medicare Advantage plans in Mason County, TX
25 plans from 7 insurers for 2027. 7 general plans have a $0 monthly premium. The lowest in-network out-of-pocket limit is $5,400.
- 10general plans
- 7$0-premium plans
- $5,400lowest out-of-pocket max
- 4.5 ★top star rating
- 15Special Needs Plans
2027 Medicare Advantage plans in Mason County, TX
Sorted by Medicare star rating, then monthly premium and out-of-pocket limit. Premiums shown are the plan's own premium; you also keep paying your Part B premium.
| Plan | Monthly premium | Out-of-pocket max | Drug deductible | Star rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVOTED CORE 014 TX (HMO) Devoted Health · HMO · includes drug coverage | $0 | $5,400 | $461 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED GIVEBACK EXTRAS 109 TX (HMO) Devoted Health · HMO · includes drug coverage | $0 | $6,700 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED GIVEBACK 048 TX (HMO) Devoted Health · HMO · includes drug coverage | $0 | $8,550 | $461 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| HumanaChoice R4182-001 (Regional PPO) Humana · Regional PPO · no drug coverage | $0 | $6,000 | — | ★★★★★3.5 |
| DEVOTED CHOICE GIVEBACK 001 TX (PPO) Devoted Health · PPO · includes drug coverage | $0 | $8,550 | $461 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| DEVOTED CHOICE MA ONLY 006 TX (PPO) Devoted Health · PPO · no drug coverage | $0 | $9,250 | — | ★★★★★3.5 |
| HumanaChoice R4182-004 (Regional PPO) Humana · Regional PPO · includes drug coverage | $46 | $8,200 | $700 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| HumanaChoice R4182-003 (Regional PPO) Humana · Regional PPO · includes drug coverage | $100 | $8,200 | $700 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| Wellpoint Medicare Advantage 2 (HMO-POS) Wellpoint · HMO-POS · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $105 | ★★★★★3 |
| AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC TX-61 (Regional PPO) UnitedHealthcare · Regional PPO · includes drug coverage | $138 | $9,850 | $685 | ★★★★★3 |
Special Needs Plans (SNPs)
Only for people who qualify: Dual-Eligible plans need both Medicare and Medicaid, Chronic Condition plans need a qualifying condition, and Institutional plans are for nursing home residents.
| Plan | Monthly premium | Out-of-pocket max | Drug deductible | Star rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVOTED C-SNP ENHANCED 023 TX (HMO C-SNP) Devoted Health · HMO C-SNP (Special Needs: Chronic or Disabling Condition) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $6,200 | $650 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED C-SNP GIVEBACK EXTRAS 082 TX (HMO C-SNP) Devoted Health · HMO C-SNP (Special Needs: Chronic or Disabling Condition) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $6,700 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED C-SNP PLUS 024 TX (HMO C-SNP) Devoted Health · HMO C-SNP (Special Needs: Chronic or Disabling Condition) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $650 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED DUAL 015 TX (HMO D-SNP) Devoted Health · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| DEVOTED DUAL FULL 037 TX (HMO D-SNP) Devoted Health · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| Texas Independence Health Plan, Inc. (HMO I-SNP) Texas Independence Health Plan · HMO I-SNP (Special Needs: Institutional) · includes drug coverage | $3.90 | $9,250 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| Texas Independence Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) Texas Independence Health Plan · HMO I-SNP (Special Needs: Institutional) · includes drug coverage | $6.30 | $9,250 | $700 | ★★★★★4.5 |
| Wellcare Superior HealthPlan Dual Liberty Sync (HMO D-SNP) Wellcare · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| Wellpoint Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) Wellpoint · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $105 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| Wellpoint Dual Advantage Plus (HMO D-SNP) Wellpoint · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $105 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP) Wellpoint · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $105 | ★★★★★3.5 |
| UHC Dual Complete TX-S001 (Regional PPO D-SNP) UnitedHealthcare · Regional PPO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $400 | ★★★★★3 |
| UHC Complete Care TX-29 (Regional PPO C-SNP) UnitedHealthcare · Regional PPO C-SNP (Special Needs: Chronic or Disabling Condition) · includes drug coverage | $100 | $9,850 | $685 | ★★★★★3 |
| ProCare Advantage (HMO-POS I-SNP) ProCare Advantage · HMO-POS I-SNP (Special Needs: Institutional) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | Not enough data available |
| Wellcare Superior HealthPlan Dual Reserve Value (HMO D-SNP) Wellcare · HMO D-SNP (Special Needs: Dual-Eligible) · includes drug coverage | $0 | $9,850 | $700 | Not enough data available |
What changed from 2026 to 2027
- 7 plans are new here for 2027.
- 8 plans offered here in 2026 aren't listed for 2027 (for example Wellpoint Dual Advantage 2 (HMO D-SNP), Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP), Wellcare Patriot Simple (HMO)). If yours is one of them, the plan should send you a notice explaining your options.
- Of the 18 plans offered both years, 5 raised the monthly premium and 7 lowered it.
Compared by plan ID. Plans that were renamed or merged into another plan may appear as new or ended.
Other coverage options
- Stand-alone Part D drug plans in Texas (for people with Original Medicare)
- Marketplace health plans in Mason County (for people under 65 or not on Medicare)
- Medicare Advantage vs. Original Medicare
Frequently asked questions
How many Medicare Advantage plans are available in Mason County, TX for 2027?
25 plans from 7 insurers: 10 general plans open to anyone with Medicare Parts A and B who lives here, plus 15 Special Needs Plans for people who qualify.
Are there $0-premium Medicare Advantage plans in Mason County, TX?
Yes. 7 general plans have a $0 monthly plan premium for 2027. You still pay your Medicare Part B premium, and copays and coinsurance still apply.
What is the highest-rated Medicare Advantage plan in Mason County, TX?
DEVOTED CORE 014 TX (HMO) from Devoted Health has the top Medicare star rating here (4.5 stars). Star ratings are given to the insurer's contract, so several plans can share one.
Which plan has the lowest out-of-pocket maximum in Mason County, TX?
DEVOTED CORE 014 TX (HMO) caps in-network out-of-pocket costs at $5,400 for 2027.