Acute care hospital in Monongahela, PA

Penn Highlands Mon Valley

1163 Country Club Road, Monongahela, PA 15063 · (724) 258-1000

★★★★★1
Much below average
CMS overall hospital star rating
  • Patient survey★★★★★2

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. We refresh our information from this source. About our data

Penn Highlands Mon Valley at a glance

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is a non-profit acute care hospital in Monongahela, Pennsylvania (Washington County).

CMS gives it 1 out of 5 stars on its overall hospital star rating, worse than the Pennsylvania average of 3.5.

47% of surveyed patients said they would definitely recommend the hospital (national average 71.2%).

Emergency patients sent home typically spent 173 minutes in the ER, better than the Pennsylvania median of 189 minutes.

Across CMS mortality, safety and readmission measures, it performed better than the national rate on 0 and worse on 2.

Facility details

Type
Acute care hospital
Ownership
Voluntary Non-Profit - Private
Emergency services
Yes
County
Washington County
CMS Certification Number
390147

How CMS scored this hospital

Number of measures in each group where the hospital was better, no different, or worse than the national rate.

Measure groupBetterNo differentWorse
Mortality (death rates)060
Safety of care070
Readmissions042

Ratings

MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Overall hospital star rating ⓘ (higher is better)1 / 53.5 / 53.2 / 5Worse

Patient survey

This facility53%Pennsylvania average71.5%U.S. average71.7%
Patients who rated the hospital 9 or 10 out of 10: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Patient survey summary rating ⓘ (higher is better)2 / 53.3 / 53.3 / 5Worse
Patients who rated the hospital 9 or 10 out of 10 (higher is better)53%71.5%71.7%Worse
Patients who would definitely recommend the hospital (higher is better)47%69.9%71.2%Worse
Nurse communication (higher is better)2 / 53.8 / 53.4 / 5Worse
Doctor communication (higher is better)3 / 53.1 / 53.1 / 5Average
Communication about medicines (higher is better)2 / 52.8 / 52.7 / 5Worse
Discharge information (higher is better)3 / 53.6 / 53.3 / 5Average
Cleanliness (higher is better)1 / 53.5 / 53.4 / 5Worse
Quietness at night (higher is better)3 / 52.9 / 53.3 / 5Average
Completed patient surveys325639611

Emergency room

This facility173 minPennsylvania average189 minU.S. average157 min
Median time in the ER before leaving: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Median time in the ER before leaving ⓘ (lower is better)173 min189 min157 minWorse
Patients who left the ER before being seen (lower is better)3%1.8%1.7%Worse
Emergency department volumemedium

Timely care

This facility66%Pennsylvania average61.5%U.S. average63.8%
Appropriate care for severe sepsis and septic shock: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Appropriate care for severe sepsis and septic shock (higher is better)66%61.5%63.8%Average
Healthcare workers given a flu vaccine (higher is better)75%78.5%74.5%Average

Death rates (30-day)

This facility12.3%Pennsylvania average11.7%U.S. average11.8%
Death rate for heart attack patients: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Death rate for heart attack patients (lower is better)12.3%11.7%11.8%Average
Death rate for heart failure patients (lower is better)11.5%10.7%11.1%Average
Death rate for pneumonia patients (lower is better)19.9%15%15.3%Worse
Death rate for stroke patients (lower is better)9.2%11.3%12.1%Better
Death rate for COPD patients (lower is better)8.7%8.1%8.6%Average

Readmissions (30-day)

This facility15.9%Pennsylvania average14.5%U.S. average14.4%
Readmission rate after heart attack: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Readmission rate after heart attack (lower is better)15.9%14.5%14.4%Worse
Readmission rate after heart failure (lower is better)20.5%21.6%21.4%Average
Readmission rate after pneumonia (lower is better)19.4%17.6%17.3%Worse
Readmission rate after COPD (lower is better)19.3%20%19.9%Average
Readmission rate after hip/knee replacement (lower is better)5.4%5.9%5.8%Better

Safety & infections

This facility4.7%Pennsylvania average4.2%U.S. average4.2%
Complication rate for hip/knee replacement: this facility vs. Pennsylvania and U.S. averages
MeasureThis facilityPennsylvania avg.U.S. avg.vs. U.S.
Complication rate for hip/knee replacement (lower is better)4.7%4.2%4.2%Worse
Serious complications (patient safety composite) (lower is better)1.360.991.00Average
Central line bloodstream infections (CLABSI) ⓘ (lower is better)3.080.540.58Average
Catheter-associated urinary tract infections (CAUTI) (lower is better)1.060.540.48Average
MRSA bloodstream infections (lower is better)0.000.670.68Average
C. difficile intestinal infections (lower is better)0.420.460.36Better

Other hospitals near Penn Highlands Mon Valley

  1. Jefferson Hospital

    565 Coal Valley Road, Jefferson Hills, PA 15025 · 7.3 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★4Above average
  2. Upmc McKeesport Hospital

    1500 Fifth Avenue, Mc Keesport, PA 15132 · 11.1 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★3Average
  3. Canonsburg General Hospital

    100 Medical Boulevard, Canonsburg, PA 15317 · 14.4 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★3Average
  4. St Clair Hospital

    1000 Bower Hill Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15243 · 15.1 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★4Above average
  5. Magee Womens Hospital of Upmc Health System

    300 Halket Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15213 · 17 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★4Above average
  6. Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside

    200 Lothrop Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15213 · 17 mi

    Acute Care Hospitals · Non-profit

    ★★★★★4Above average

All hospitals in Monongahela, PA · Compare side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is Penn Highlands Mon Valley's rating?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley has 1 out of 5 stars on the CMS overall hospital star rating. The average for Pennsylvania hospitals is 3.5 stars.

How long is the ER wait at Penn Highlands Mon Valley?

Patients treated and sent home from the emergency department spent a median of 173 minutes there, from arrival to departure. The Pennsylvania median is 189 minutes.

Does Penn Highlands Mon Valley have an emergency room?

Yes. CMS lists it as providing emergency services.

Where is Penn Highlands Mon Valley and how do I contact it?

Penn Highlands Mon Valley is at 1163 Country Club Road, Monongahela, PA 15063. Phone: (724) 258-1000.

About this data

Ratings and measures come from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare Care Compare. They're based on state inspections, patient surveys and facility reports, and they describe the past. Facilities change, so visit in person and confirm details directly. About our data · Spotted an error? Let us know.