2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in West Virginia
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Berkeley County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Boone County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Braxton County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Brooke County | 37 | 2 | $1,036 | $748 | +16.7% |
| Cabell County | 37 | 2 | $1,175 | $848 | +16.7% |
| Calhoun County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Clay County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Doddridge County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Fayette County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Gilmer County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Grant County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Greenbrier County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Hampshire County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Hancock County | 37 | 2 | $1,036 | $748 | +16.7% |
| Hardy County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Harrison County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Jackson County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Jefferson County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Kanawha County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Lewis County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Lincoln County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Logan County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Marion County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Marshall County | 37 | 2 | $1,036 | $748 | +16.7% |
| Mason County | 37 | 2 | $1,175 | $848 | +16.7% |
| McDowell County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Mercer County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Mineral County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Mingo County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Monongalia County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Monroe County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Morgan County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Nicholas County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Ohio County | 37 | 2 | $1,036 | $748 | +16.7% |
| Pendleton County | 37 | 2 | $944 | $682 | +16.7% |
| Pleasants County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Pocahontas County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Preston County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Putnam County | 37 | 2 | $1,175 | $848 | +16.7% |
| Raleigh County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Randolph County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Ritchie County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Roane County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Summers County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |
| Taylor County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Tucker County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Tyler County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Upshur County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Wayne County | 37 | 2 | $1,175 | $848 | +16.7% |
| Webster County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Wetzel County | 37 | 2 | $1,065 | $769 | +16.7% |
| Wirt County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Wood County | 37 | 2 | $1,157 | $835 | +16.7% |
| Wyoming County | 37 | 2 | $1,094 | $790 | +16.7% |