2026 plan year
2026 health insurance plans in North Dakota
Marketplace plans and prices vary by county. The benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, which is what tax credits are based on. Prices are monthly, for a 40-year-old, before subsidies.
| County | Plans | Insurers | Benchmark silver | Cheapest bronze | Benchmark vs. 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Barnes County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Benson County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Billings County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Bottineau County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Bowman County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Burke County | 19 | 2 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Burleigh County | 37 | 3 | $456 | $332 | +1.5% |
| Cass County | 40 | 3 | $465 | $338 | +3.5% |
| Cavalier County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Dickey County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Divide County | 19 | 2 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Dunn County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Eddy County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Emmons County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | -11.3% |
| Foster County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Golden Valley County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Grand Forks County | 31 | 3 | $604 | $419 | +14.8% |
| Grant County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Griggs County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Hettinger County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Kidder County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| LaMoure County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Logan County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| McHenry County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| McIntosh County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | -11.3% |
| McKenzie County | 19 | 2 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| McLean County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | -9.5% |
| Mercer County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | -11.3% |
| Morton County | 28 | 2 | $456 | $332 | -8% |
| Mountrail County | 19 | 2 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Nelson County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Oliver County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | +7.4% |
| Pembina County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Pierce County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Ramsey County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Ransom County | 31 | 3 | $639 | $428 | +18.9% |
| Renville County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Richland County | 31 | 3 | $639 | $428 | +18.9% |
| Rolette County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Sargent County | 31 | 3 | $639 | $428 | +18.9% |
| Sheridan County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Sioux County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Slope County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Stark County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Steele County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Stutsman County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Towner County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Traill County | 37 | 3 | $533 | $387 | +7.4% |
| Walsh County | 31 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +14.7% |
| Ward County | 28 | 3 | $628 | $434 | +6.8% |
| Wells County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |
| Williams County | 28 | 3 | $639 | $434 | +6.5% |